California Women’s Film Festival

HomeHome.htmlHome.htmlshapeimage_1_link_0

Audience Award Winners

(Audience Winners will be posted by July 18th)

1st Place

Ignofear Dir. Jonathan Cocco

2nd Place 

Tiff Dir. Kimberly T. Zulkowski &

Stephen Gregory Curtis

3rd Place (Tie)

Reaction Dir. Lisa Nicole Lennox &

Niles Canyon Dir. Sallyane Massimini

Jury Category Winners

(Category Winners will be presented at the end of the film’s screening block)


Best Feature Film

Road Less Traveled Dir. Blair Hayes

(Presented at the end of Block 5 on Saturday 7/15/2017)


Best Short Film

Common Threads Dir. William Shockley

(Presented at the end of Block 4 on Saturday 7/15/2017)



Best Feature Documentary

Part Of Me Now: Living With Breast Cancer

Dir. Emily Gerhardson

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Saturday 7/15/2017)



Best Short Documentary

Dear Cancer, Love Stacy Dir. Stacey Summers

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Saturday 7/15/2017)


Best Student Film

Standpoint Dir. Erik Hirschhorn

(Presented at the end of Block 3 on Saturday 7/15/2017)


Best Foreign Film

Martha Dir. Florian Gottschick

(Presented at the end of Block 6 on Saturday 7/15/2017)


Best Animation

Planta Dir. Laurel Thomson

(Presented at the end of Block 1 on Sunday 7/16/2017)


Best Music Video

La China Dir. Jorge G. Camarena

(Presented at the end of Block 6 on Saturday 7/15/2017)


Best Experimental Film

To Quiet My Mind

Dir. Hollis Sherman-Pepe & Cole Woods

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Saturday 7/15/2017)


Best Feature Script

The Rubber Room by Jennifer Dunbar

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Friday 7/14/2017)


Best Short Script

Tectonics by Gayla Goehl

(Presented at the end of Block 2 on Friday 7/14/2017)


___________________________


Feature Script Finalist

Riggers by Dane Krogman

Rocket To Waterfalls by James Mason

Scott by Anna Rose Moore

Screaming My Heart Out by Janyce Lapore

Sins Of The Father by Sheri Davenport


Short Script Finalist

Hank And Martha In The Basement by Kate Langsdorf

Seeds Of Change by Frances Wilkerson

The Boarding House by Jess Grant

The Habit by L’Oreal Little

Yolk by Natalie Houchins




Jury Creative Nominees

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July 14th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Madeline Rozwat - Letters From Alcatraz

Gabrielle Stone & Roze - It Happened Again Last Night 

William Shockley - Common Threads

Blair Hayes - Road Less Traveled

Emma Bell - Scratch



Best Actress

Piercey Dalton - Chocolate

Nancy Stafford - Common Threads 

Gabrielle Stone - It Happened Again Last Night

Shanell Rene - Tiff

Lauren Alaina - Road Less Traveled



Best Supporting Actress

Noa Fridman - Taken

Yolanda T. Ross - Tiff 

Lexie Helgerson - Stay

Eva Pope - The Interrogation Of Olivia Donovan

Sydney Scotia - Common Threads


Best Actor

Oscar Cardenas - Bon Appetit

Jason Burkey - Road Less Traveled 

Grant Lancaster - Seer

Randy Wayne - It Happened Again Last Night

Ori Zaltzman - Taken

Jury Creative Winners

(Creative Winners will be announced and presented during the opening night party on Friday, July 14th which starts at 10pm)


Best Director

Blair Hayes - Road Less Traveled


Best Actress

Gabrielle Stone - It Happened Again Last Night


Best Supporting Actress

Yolanda T. Ross - Tiff


Best Actor

Randy Wayne - It Happened Again Last Night


Call For Entries Now Open


CWFF - Jan. 12th - 14th 2018